´
Bergmannstraße 6 . 6900 Bregenz
Tel +43 5574 43971

Tue-Sun 14.00 -18.00
Mail to MAGAZIN4 >>
MAGAZIN4
   
 Current
 Past Exhibitions
 Publications
 About us
 Premises
   
 
2013
  2012 I 2011 I2010 I 2009 I 2008 I 2007 I 2006 I 2005 I 2004 I 2003 I 2002 I 2001 I 2000 I 1999 I 1998 I 1997 I 1996 I 1995 I 1994 I 1993
           
    6 December, 2013
six memos for the next …
Vol. 5
IN GEDANKEN

more about »
     
         
    September 2013 - 23 February 2014
six memos for the next …
Vol. 4
IN ARBEIT

more about »
     
         
    6 July - 3 October, 2013
Verhau*, Vol. 3
Bodying. A feast

more about »
     
         
    3 May - 5 July, 2013
Verhau*, Vol. 2
An exhibition discourse

more about »
     
         
    22 March -2 May, 2013
Verhau*, Vol. 1
An exhibition performance

more about »
     
         
    22 March - 4 October, 2013
six memos for the next …
Vol. 1–3
50 artworks, 50 artists

more about »
     
         
    7 - 22 March
six memos for the next …
Sven Johne
The Greatest Show on Earth

more about »
     
           
2012        
    December 8, 2012 - February 17, 2013
Movement
Silvia Bächli, Heinz Breloh, Anna Huber, David Reed
more about »
     
         
    8 September - 25 November, 2012
Felix Schramm
INTERSECTION

more about »
     
         
    2 June - 26 August, 2012
Right to Refusal
more about »
     
         
    3 March - 20 May, 2012
David Heitz
In Kontakt (Motive)

more about »
     
           
2011        
    3 December, 2011 - 19 February, 2012
Ayşe Erkmen
itself

more about »
     
         
    3 September - 20 November, 2011
Simon Schubert
Haus Ascher

more about »
     
         
    20 May -21 August, 2011
Control
Nine Budde, Friederike Feldmann, Nick Oberthaler, Julia Schmidt, Tilo Schulz und Jannis Varelas. Kuratiert von Carsten Fock
more about »
     
         
    5 March - 8 May, 2011
Anna Witt
stetig aufbegehren (constant rebellion)

more about »
     
           
2010
 
     
    4 December - 20 February, 2011
Thomas Moecker - Revue
more about»
     
         
    4 September - 21 November, 2010
Attractive Abstraction in Art and Architecture
KRÜGER & PARDELLER
PAUHOF
PUBLIC SPACE WITH A ROOF (PSWAR)
more about»
     
         
    29 May - 22 August, 2010
Noir Complex - City, Story, Destruction & Death
Jerry Berndt (USA), Laura Bielau (GER), David Deutsch (USA), Charles Gaines (USA), Caroline Hake (GER), Andreas Schulze (GER), Clare Strand (GB), Amy Patton (USA) und Marco Poloni (CH). Kuratiert von Maik Schlüter
more about»
     
         
   

12 March - 16 May, 2010
masqué
Paweł Althamer, VALIE EXPORT, Tomislav Gotovac, Ion Grigorescu, Tibor Hajas, Sanja Iveković, Edward Krasinski, Anna Niesterowicz & Łukasz Gutt, Cora Pongracz, Hans Scheirl, Kateřina Šeda, Sven Stilinović, Artur Źmijewski
more about»

   
           
2009
 
           
    5 December - 21 February, 2010
Carsten Fock
BACKPACK
more about »
     
         
    5 September - 22 November, 2009
Bo Christian Larsson
more about»
     
         
    4 July - 23 August, 2009
Reduction & Suspense
With Dave Allen, Nina Beier/Marie Lund, Karla Black, Marcel Broodthaers,BURGHARD (Romy Richter / Stef Richter), Viktoria Binschtok, Andreas Fogarasi, Mark Hamilton, Philipp Messner, Carsten Nicolai, Olaf Nicolai, Pamela Rosenkranz, Rosemarie, Simon Wachsmuth
more about»
     
         
    28 February - 21 June, 2009
The Politics of Redistribution
With Raymond Taudin Chabot, Harun Farocki, (e.) Twin Gabriel, Isaac Isitan, Sabrina Malek/Arnaud Soulier Anna de Manincor, Elke Marhöfer, Barbara Musil, Ferhat Özgür, Tadej Pogačar und Hannah Starkey. Kuratorin: Sabine Winkler
more about»
     
         
2008
 
           
    6 December - 15 February 2009
Heike Kati Barath
nimm doch

more about»
     
         
    20 September - 23 November 2008
Cristian Andersen
Absent Thoughts

more about»
     
         
    4 July - 7 September 2008
Artists Anonymous
Perception and Sensation

more about»
     
         
    4 April 2008
Networked Cultures
     
         
    18 April - 22 June 2008
Gone City
more about»
     
         
    1 Februar - 6 April 2008
Lee Holden
more about»
     
         
2007
 
         
       
    10 September 2007
Hasso Gehrmann
Kunst, Design, Philosophie
Videoportrait und Diskussionsrunde
     
         
    13 October - 9 December 2007
Rob Voerman
more about»
     
         
   

4 - 6 October, 2007
Rumänisch-bulgarische
Filmtage

     
         
    3 August - 23 September 2007
Björn Dahlem
more about»
     
         
    15 - 22 July 2007
4' 33"
Projekt anlässlich des 15jährigen
Bestehens des Magazin4

more about»
     
         
    2 June - 22 July 2007
This is the love of these
Cerith Wyn Evans / Juliette Blightman
Adrian Hermanides
more about»
     
         
    12.-24.5.2007
Demons
Clegg & Guttmann, Thomas Feuerstein, Chris Martinek, Chantal Michel, Philipp Quehenberger, Marcus Steinweg, Peter Szely, Rens Veltman.
more about»
     
         
    24 March - 6 May
Tilo Schulz
Sweet Dreams

more about»
     
         
2006
 
         
    14 December 2006 -14 January 2007
Don Juan
alias Don Giovanni

     
         
    7.10.2006
Lange Nacht der
Museen 2006


     
         
    7.10.-19.11.2006
The Big Scene

Cao Fei (*1978, China), Jesper Just (*1974, DK), Federico Lamas (*1979, ARG), Javier Pividal (*1971, ESP), Elodie Pong (*1966, CH), Miguel Angel Rios (*1953, ARG) und Aïda Ruilova (*1974, USA).
more about»
     
         
    22.7. -24.9.2006
Merz
more about»
     
         
    11.6.-9.7.2006
Steiler Konter
Die Ausstellung
Otto Berchem (USA/NL), Gerson Bettencourt Ferreira (F/LUX), Rainer Artist 6 Brendel (D), Heman Chong/Melissa Lim (SGP/D), Christine de la Garenne (D), János Fodor (H), Roland Fuhrmann (D), Eva Hertzsch & Adam Page (D/UK) mit John Hicklenton (UK), Gregor Hildebrandt (D), Christian Hoischen (D), Klaus Jörres (D), Peter Kees (D), Shin il Kim (KR), Via Lewandowsky (D), Mirko Moroder (I), Frank Nitsche (D), Serkan Özkayan (TR), Riiko Sakkinen (SF), Egill Sæbjörnsson (IS), Stefan Sandner (A), Herman van Ingelgem (B), Rita Vitorelli (A), Jorinde Voigt (D), Peter Welz (D), Hans Winkler (D), Ralf Ziervogel (D), Archiv FC45 (D), Archiv Utz Perlwein (D)

     
         
    29.4.-4.6.2006
Mario Airò
Massimo Bartolini
Bruna Esposito
oltremonte

more about»
     
         
    6.4. und 9.4.2006
Ona B.
Cang Xin
The Great Wall
     
         
2005
       
           
    30.11.2005
Sylvia Taraba
Bookpresentation


     
         
    11.-25.11.2005
Mondo Veneziano

more about»
     
         
    08.10.2005
Lange Nacht der
Museen 2005

more about»
     
         
    17.07.-04.09.2005
Go Between
Terry Atkinson, Atlas Group - Walid Raad, Diann Bauer, Cosey Fanni Tutti, Roger Cremers, Shezad Dawood, Jimmie Durham, Doug Fishbone, Liam Gillick, Richard Hoeck/John Miller, Edgar Honetschläger, International Necronautical Society, Hilary Koob-Sassen, Liane Lang, Wolfe Lenkiewicz, Rut Blees Luxemburg, Goshka Macuga, Bruce McLean, Warren Neidich, Klaus Pobitzer, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Martin Sexton, Jalal Toufic, Marc Aerial Waller more about»
     
         
    20.05.-26.06.2005
Some Stories
Lara Baladi, Mona Hatoum, Diana El Jeiroudi, Gülsün Karamustafa, Amal Kenawy, Shirin Neshat, Nura (anonyme Künstlerin), Zineb Sedira
more about»
     
         
    30.01.-13.03.2005
De Rijke/de Rooij

more about»
     
     
2004
       
         
    25.09.-31.10.2004
Andrea Bowers
Soft Blockades, Part 2

more about»
     
         
   

18.07.-05.09.2004
Planet B
The Aesthetics of B -Movies in
Contemporary Visual Arts
Otto Berchem, Madeleine Berkhemer, John Bock, Olaf Breuning, Ellen Cantor,
Paul McCarthy/Mike Kelley, Mark Dean, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Brock Enright, Richard Grayson, Julian Hoeber, Ronnie van Hout, Cameron Jamie, Ed Johnson, Peter Land, Peter Lewis / Makiko Nagaya, Matt Marello, Russ Meyer, Raymond, Pettibon, Richard Prince, Antoine Prum, Jim Shaw, Suzanne Treister, John Waters, Hans Weigand
more about»

     
         
    14.05.-27.06.2004
Boris Ondreicka
One Second I Out of Time

more about»
     
         
  19.03.-02.05.2004
João Onofre

more about»


 
         
2003
       
           
   

11.10.-05.11.2003
Marc Bijl
Black Planet
more about»

     
         
    06.09.-05.10.2003
Runa Islam
Rapid Eye Movement

more about»
     
         
    13.07.-31.08.2003
Love
Summer Exhibition

Carla Ahlander, Sophie Calle, Patty Chang, Shu Lea Cheang, Chris Cunningham, Wim Delvoye, Gerhard Himmer, Jonathan Horowitz, Gerhard Klocker, Elke Krystufek, Jonathan Monk, Bewegung Nurr, Marcel Odenbach, Boris Ondrei?ka, Ugo Rondinone, Markus Sixay, Annie Sprinkle, Annika Ström, Mathilde ter Heijne, Heike Weber, Gernot Wieland
more about»
     
         

 

  31.05.-29.06.2003
Teresa Margolles
En el aire (In the Air)

more about»
     
         
2002
 
           
    Anna Jermolaewa
Ground floor
     
         
    Peter Fillingham
Our father who art in heaven
     
         

 

  Jean-Daniel Berclaz
Musée du Point de Vue
     
         






  Magazin im Magazin, Vol.2
Charles Atlas, Gottfried Bechtold, Ellen Cantor,
Jeanne Dunning, Eichinger oder Knechtl, Valie Export, Thomas Feuerstein, Naomi Fisher, H. R. Fricker, Heinz Gappmayr, Della Grace, Mathias Herrmann, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Richard Hoeck, Henrik Plenge Jakobsen, Labin Art Express, Paul Albert Leitner, Andreas Oldörp, Orlan, Simon Patterson, Patrick Raynaud, Roman Signer
     
         
   
2001
               
           
    Andreas Oldörp
Regeneration (Klanginstallation)
     
         
    Noritoshi Hirakawa
An Inevitable Story as Coincidence
     
         
    Henrik Plenge Jakobsen
Toll
     
         
    Vertigo
Ellen Cantor, Anna Jermolaewa, Paul Albert Leitner, Mireya Maso, David Reed, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Ene-Liis Semper, Hirosho Sunairi, Milica Tomic, Heike Weber
     
         
    Naomi Fisher & Deborah Mesa-Pelly
A Life in Paradise
     
         
2000
               
           
    Charles Atlas      
         
    Jeanne Dunning      
         
    Orlan
Omniprésence
     
         
    Muntean & Rosenblum      
         
    Paul Albert Leitner
Kunst und Leben. Ein Roman
     
         

  Chloe Piene
Videos
     
                 
1999
               
           
    Bank
Simon Bedwell, John Russel, Milly Thompson
     
         
    Labin Art Express
Metal Guru Hero in XXI Foreplay
     
         
    Catherine Chalmers
Food Chain
     
         
    Simon Patterson
Enter the Dragon
     
         

  Spencer Tunick
Naked States
     
         
1998
 
           
    Ludovic Lignon
555
     
         
    Tracey Moffatt
Filme und Fotoarbeiten
     
         
    Atlasmapping
Franz Ackermann, Marcel Broodthaers, Ingo Günther, Eva Wohlgemuth u.a. (eine Koproduktion mit dem O.K Centrum für Gegenwartskunst Linz und dem Kunsthaus Bregenz)
     
         
    Richard Hoeck/John Miller
White Studies - Bumbleweed
     
         
    Johan Grimonprez
Dial H-I-S-T-O-R-Y, 1995-1997
     
         
1997
               
           
    Alberto di Fabio
Erde, Ordnung und Chaos in der Natur (Environment)
     
         
    Ellen Cantor
Remember the 14 Days and Nights
     
         
    Annie Ratti
Objects
     
         
    Ingrid Luche, Ulrich Strothjohann,
Harald F. Müller
(in Zusammenarbeit mit Villa Arson, Nizza)
     
         
1996
     
           
    Della Grace
Photographs
     
         
    Franz West/Heimo Zobernig      
         
    Frank Schroeder
Portrait de femmes
     
           
1995
               
           
    Elfriede Jelinek/Hannes Franz/Gottfried Hüngsberg
Trigger Your Text
     
         
    Lomo
10.000 Fotografien (Lomographie)
     
         
    Matthias Herrmann
Fotografien
     
         
    Rachel Lachowicz
Was ist Loos?
     
         
1994
       
           
    Valie Export
Fragmente der Bilder einer Berührung
     
         
    Patrick Raynaud
Das kannibalische Festessen
     
         
    Heinz Gappmayr
Visuelle Texte
     
         
    72 Stunden
Eine Konferenzschaltung mit Franz Xaver, Hubert Matt, Thomas Feuerstein, Magarethe Jarmann und Fritz Rakuschan
     
         
    Roman Signer
Großer und kleiner Hubschrauber
     
         
    Andres Serrano
Fotografien 1986-1992
     
         
    Hans Ruedi Fricker
Ort der Orte III
     
         
    Marler Videokunstpreis
Andreas Köpnick, Andreas Tröger, Marcus Krips, Angela Melitopulos, Werner Klotz, Katharina Wibmer, Angela Hanke-Wahls, Silvia Kirchhof, Uwe Krupka, Claudia Schwarzlose, Björn Melhus, Jan Verbeek, Michael Kress, Kain Karawahn, Volker Schreiner, Jochen Schmidt
     
         
    John Blake
Mehr Luft
     
         
1993
       
           
    Winfried Ritsch
Automatic Musicscapes

Klammer-Gründler Duo
Instant Concert
     
         
    Gottfried Bechtold
Projekt Bregenz Bozen Graz
     
         
    Ästhetik des Werdens
Labor - Installation - Vorträge - Workshop
Sylvia Eckermann, Mathias Fuchs, Winfried Ritsch, Franz Xaver, Robert Adrian, Roland Alton-Scheidl, Franz Krahberger und Christoph Nebel
     
         
    Messers McDermott & McGough
An Exhibition of Photographs
     
         
    Nobuyoshi Araki
Akt Tokyo 1971 – 1991
     
         
    Eichinger oder Knechtl
Modelle
Fritz Grosz
Schleifen
Simon Wachsmuth
Interventionen ´
     
         
    Magazin im Magazin, Vol. 1
1520 Dias in 19 Rundmagazin-Projektoren
Cecile Abish, Marina Abramovic, Thom Barth, Ben van Berkel, Biefer/Zgraggen, David Chipperfield, Richard Deacon, Jessica Diamond, Ugo Dossi, Bettina Gruber, Alfredo Jaar, Anish Kapoor, Les Levine, Marc Ribot, Jasper Morrison, Yoko Tawada, Eric Tretbar, Robert Wilson, Heimo Zobernig